Around town

BARRE — Viviana Davis is one of 139 graduates of Community Kitchen Academy Barre since 2013. Her experience fulfills the missions of the Vermont Foodbank and Capstone Community Action, to help individuals stabilize in times of crises, advocate for themselves and transform their lives. Innovative programs like Community Kitchen Academy, made possible by the support of Wells Fargo and community members, are designed to make this happen.

For more information about Community Kitchen Academy Barre's March 9 or July 6 session, call 477-5121 or visit vtfoodbank.org/cka.

Births

Copley Hospital

A girl, Khloe Elisabeth Mason, was born Dec. 30, 2019, to Ashley Smith and Cole Mason, of Lowell.

A boy, Emmett Edward Cochran, was born Jan. 1, 2020, to Brice and Amanda (Fisher) Cochran, of Eden.

Gifford Medical Center

A girl, Siddalee Charlotte Swann, was born Dec. 21, 2019, to Garrett and Vanessa (Brault) Swann, of Warren.

A girl, McKinley Ashley Townsend-Wheatley, was born Dec. 21, 2019, to Kayla Townsend and Austin Wheatley, of Randolph.

A boy, Elijah Anthony Deflorio, was born Dec. 23, 2019, to Angelina Deflorio, of Randolph.

A boy, James Alexander Whitney, was born Dec. 31, 2019, to Alexander and Katie (Diego) Whitney, of Northfield.

A girl, Brenya Renee Huston, was born Jan. 3, 2020, to Michael and Dana (Seidler) Huston, of Tunbridge.

Student news

Castleton University December 2019 graduates include Adam Chouinard, Bailee Nichols, both of Barre; John Gilmour of Barnet; Gavin Harpin of St. Johnsbury; Ashton Kirol of Williamstown; and Skylar McNally of Woodbury.

University of Vermont fall 2019 dean's list includes: Adamant – John Fannont; Barnet – Avery Romp; Barre – Elizabeth Aitchison, William Bigglestone, Andrew Crompton, Catherine Dune, Ella Hilton-Vanosdall, Lila Humphries-Lepage, Julia Jaminet, Zoe Macdonald, Lauren Morse, Stella Otis, Katherine Paterson, Whitney Renaud, Sarah Roulea; Berlin – Lydia Pierce; Bradford – Lillian Bartlett, Zoe Barton, Zach Fogg; Calais – Samuel Fought; Cambridge – Ryan Parker; Chelsea – Mckenna Brinkman, Keegan Marshia, Maegan Winters; Danville – Garrett Sinclair; East Burke – Rose Breen, Andrew Hanus, Lena Sauter; East Hardwick – Daisy Reyes, Rebecca Whipple; East Montpelier – Elizabeth Belitsos; East Thetford – Margaret Ahern, Noah Stommel; Groton – Lauren Lamberton; Hyde Park – Madeline Waterman; Lowell – Laura Masi, Loren Searles; Lyndonville – Justin Joyal, Autumn Lee, Connor Mcclure; Marshfield – Tessa Brimblecombe, Ivan Shadis; Middlesex – Isabella Hayes; Montpelier – Devin Baker, Isabelle Boutin, Zoe Bronstein-Paritz, Isabell e Francke, Navah Fried, Steven Hepp, Seth Herz, Ian Keene, Haylie Lane, Miranda Mishaan, Audrey Oliver, Robert Parento, Britt Richardson, Michael Roach, Remi Savard, Michelle Scully, Emily Sheftman, Sadie St. John, Carly Webb; Moretown – Bergen Allison, Emily Dow, Cole Fekert, Aenea Mead, Ciara Mead, Filip Saulean, Olivia Wimble; Morristown – Sara Casparian; Morrisville – McKenna Black, Reem Bou-Nacklie, Alden Ducharme, Annie Fishell, Kaitlyn Jewett, Miles Kittell, Gary Mercy, Lily Metzler, Jared Trombley; North Montpelier – Eliza Bruns; Northfield – Elizabeth Andrew, Emma Arguin, Chloe Sardonis, Emma Stephens, Abraham Tautfest; Peacham – Rachel Fickes; Post Mills – Jennifer Ulz; Randolph – Ama Conde, Arianne Conde, Collin Fordham, Joshua Huffman, Maury Smith, Abigail Zani; South Barre – Krystal Parent; South Ryegate – Liam O'Connor-Genereaux; St. Johnsbury – Nathaniel Atkins, Julia Ash, Keisha Bedor, Annabelle Cunningham, Mimi Duong, Emily Flory, Hannah Ryan; Strafford – Julio Lopez Linehan; Topsham – Analise Hausmann Antonelli; Tunbridge – Grace Pease; Vershire – Charles Bradley; Waitsfield – Jascha Herlihy, Alexandra Jackson, Emily Mumford; Warren – Jada Jones, Tyler Skroski; Washington – Reilly Osadchey Brown, Robin Hartzell; Waterbury – Jamie Benson; Waterbury Center – Anna Belongia, Orielle Koliba; West Burke – Kate O'Farrell; Williamstown – Evan Choquette; Wolcott – Ciara Benfield, William Laidlaw, Gabriella White; and Worcester – Helen Bohn.

Vermont Technical College fall 2019 graduates include: 

Amanda Deyette of Braintree, Associate of Applied Science in Diesel Power Technology; 

Wyatt Kay of Chelsea, Bachelor of Science in Business Technology and Management;

Sandra Jacobus of Danville, Bachelor of Science in Applied Business Management;

William Menke of Essex, Associate of Applied Science in Construction Management;

Stephanie Herring of Randolph Center, Associate of Applied Science in Business Technology and Management;

Clay Carbone of St. Johnsbury, Bachelor of Science in Electromechanical Engineering Technology;

Tyler Dailey of Waitsfield, Bachelor of Science in Manufacturing Engineering Technology;

Riley Kissenberth of Waitsfield, Bachelor of Science in Electromechanical Engineering Technology.

Vermont Technical College fall 2019 president's list includes: Dylan Lawrence of Berlin; Patricia Mulligan of Cabot; Hannah Bartlett of East Randolph; Davis Parker of East Ryegate; Devyn Farley of Groton; Jeffrey Barr of Jeffersonville; Gabriel Mulligan of Marshfield; Kimberly Myers of Montpelier; Hillary Mitchell of Morrisville; Kailie French of Northfield; Leah Jacobs of Plainfield; Alyssa Cote, Joseph Twombley, both of Randolph; Rebecca Robertson of St. Johnsbury; Nathaniel Wells of Stowe; Maximilian Horster of Thetford Center; James Howe of Tunbridge; Brandon Hanley of Waterbury; and John Leavitt of Waterbury Center.

Vermont Technical College fall 2019 dean's list includes: Barnet – Andrew Chase; Barre – Amanda Bendickson, Kyle Brault, Collin King, Nicholas McKelvey, Brooke Rosa, Kevin Thayer, David Woolaver; Berlin – Owen Guthrie, Wendy Wedel; Cambridge – Michelle Lamore; Chelsea – Tucker Chapin, Wyatt Kay, Marina Sprague; East Barre – Mark Bullis, Cameron Codling; East Calais – Osiah Dorman, Matthew Wills; East Thetford – Hugh O'Donnell; Essex – Jessica Ballard; Fairlee – Chloe Yepez; Graniteville – Quade Gorton; Johnson – Nathan Raymond; Lowell – Tyler Wright; Marshfield – Ryder Lalomia, Kylie Martin; Montpelier – Thomas Shanley; Moretown – David Howes, Hannah Yerks; Morrisville – Jackson Anderson, Olivia Finch, Jacob Walker; Northfield – Mark Barr, Zachary McGinnis, Andrew Scott, Malachy Snow; Peacham – Patrick Schoolcraft; Randolph – Joseph Dingledine, Coleton Loura-Bumps; Randolph Center – Logan Lumbra, Samantha Pickett; South Barre – Conor Gillander; South Strafford – Rigel Garrison-Botsford; Stowe – Brendan Rahilly; Strafford – Cassidy Lewis; Thetford – Diana Munson; Thetford Center – Ian Barker, Janos Groszek; Waitsfield – Scott Ward; Washington – Tj Derose , Kristin Flanders; Waterbury – Taylor Culver, Nicole Cutler, Colby Surprenant; Williamstown – Sydney Day, Taylor Hegarty, Haleigh Molinario, Emily Noelk, Sophie Stetson; and Wolcott – Everett Dryden.

Colby-Sawyer College fall 2019 dean's list includes Elexia Hodgdon of Hardwick, Olivia Anderson of Morrisville, Marcus Barata of Wells River and Isabel Poulson of Worcester.

Samuel Grandfield of Waterbury was named to the fall 2019 dean's list at Dean College.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.