• Community News
    November 23,2013
     
    Provided photo

    Gov. Peter Shumlin signed a proclamation recognizing the week of Nov. 10-16 as Vermont Nurse Practitioner Week. President of the VNPA, Deborah Wachtel, along with Treasurer Kim Ladue and Legislative Liaison Paulette Thabault were present with the governor for the signing. The governor thanked all Vermont nurse practitioners for their dedication and contribution to the health and welfare of our residents.

    Kristy Thygesen, of Graniteville, recently was awarded the AMTF Ida Mae Reilley Scholarship for academic and professional excellence from the University of Vermont. Thygesen is a nursing student. She is the daughter of Rhonda and Shawn Thygesen, of Graniteville.



    This fall, Molly Mattern, of Tunbridge, was inducted into the Colby-Sawyer College chapter of Lambda Pi Eta, the official communication studies honor society of the National Communication Association. Lambda Pi Eta, a national honor society that fosters and rewards outstanding scholastic achievement in the field of communication, has more than 400 active chapters at four-year colleges and universities.



    The Department of Business Administration at Castleton State College announced the selection of 11 outstanding students for induction into its local chapter of the Sigma Beta Delta International Business Honor Society. The induction took place Nov. 13 in front of family and friends at Castleton President Dave Wolk’s home. Created nearly 20 years ago, the honor society seeks to encourage and recognize scholarship and accomplishments among students and to promote personal and professional growth. The society also recognizes those in the college and surrounding community who have demonstrated business excellence, achievement and service. Kelly Allen, of Lyndonville, and Stephanie Brassard, of Barre, both were inducted.



    Alex Montgomery, of Lyndon Center, a sophomore majoring in mechanical engineering at Clarkson University, received the J.R. Weston Endowed Scholarship during the 2013-2014 academic year.



    This fall, Emma Lamson was inducted into the Colby-Sawyer College chapter of Alpha Chi. The national honor society promotes academic excellence and exemplary character among college and university students.



    More than 150 students were inducted into the Ithaca College Oracle Honor Society on Nov. 4. Emma Behrens, of Thetford Center, and Guthrie Drake, of Waterbury, were among them.



    Spaulding High School

    High honors

    Grade 12: Brenna Bedard, Karli Chouinard, Elizabeth Clark, Kacie Cressey, Jordan Dexter, Logan Jacobs, David Johns, Tiffany Joslin, Jaime Marsh, Sabrina Miller, Rachel Ornitz, Janki Patel, Christy Pelloni, Anna Prescott, Rebecca Rouleau. Grade 11: Jesse Alger, Ethan Bean, Matthew Bean, Brooke Benoit, Emily Benoit, Alyssa Fowler, John Hardy, Morgan Keene, Duncan Lord, John McHugh, Lindsey Menard, Rose Meriam, Connor Moore, Libby Nyquist, Olivia Rebel, Carly Redmond, Collin Safford, Alexandra Simpson, Matthew Thompson, Tameka Thorpe, Eric Tucker, Alicia Violette, Emily Violette. Grade 10: Brandon Aldrich, Ryan Allen, Kelsi Ensminger, Grayson Glosser, Paul Lavallee, Aidan Reardon, Jammi Roberts, Gregory Thivierge. Grade 9: William Bigglestone, Baylee Boucher, Brynn Boucher, Shannon Brodie, Emily Corkery, Craig Farnham, Cody Gosselin, Katherine Gurin, Carli Harris, Isaac Hilton-VanOsdall, Marisela Isak, Julia Jaminet, Dominick Lacasse, Chloe Martin, Savanna Ouellette, Joseph Reese, Kieran Verret

    Middle honors

    Grade 12: Amanda Alger, Lauren Anderson, Emily Atkins, Gabrielle Ausmann, Logan Avery, Ty Avery, Yohan Avila, Samuel Biondolillo, Justin Blakely, Seth Breer, Zachary Brick, Alicia Bruno, Brittney Cherrier, Kevin Collins, Caitlyn Deserres, Chelsea Dudley, Benjamin Ferland, Amanda Ford, Kevin Fritz, Brandon Garbacik, Sophronia Goodrich, Joshua Gosselin, Devin Gould, Mariah Harding, Nicholas Hebert, Sean Hood, Morgan Kittell, Kayla Lamell, Justin LaPerle, Kirk Lawson, Taryn LeClair-Dindo, Paul Lenahan, Robert Lesure, Margaret Longchamp, John Marotta, Adam McAvoy, Rebecca Miller, Joseph Millette, Hogan Ostrout, Anna Paterson, Alexis Peake, Jazmine Pelkey, Jordan Quiles, Jordan Scoville, Isaiah Skidmore, Conor Sohlstrom, Kailey Stevens, Jessica Taplin, Cheyenne Tardie, Katie Thygesen, Shannon Violette, Kali Webster, Nichole Weeks, Nicole Woodcock. Grade 11: Troy Anderson, Colin Aylward, Alanis Boisvert, Rachael Braun, Austin Burke, Allison Canavan, Kaitlyn Coates, George Colgrove, Cameron Davis, Reilly Davis, Meredith Dunavant, Benjamin Evans, Ethan Ford, Morgan Gosselin, Corey Grandbois, Nicole Hammarstrom, Rory Holland, Zachary Jaminet, Alex Keene, Natasha King, Michael Latour, Haley Lawlor, Megan LeCours, Caitlin Malone, Leah McGinley, Zachary McWain, Bailee Nichols, Aria Palmisano, Kayla Pelloni, Kassandra Perantoni, Mikel Perez, Cameron Rossi-Crete, Logan Safford, Sydney Savoie, Courtney Shephard, Craig Smith Jr., Emily Squier, Kaylee-Anna Swift, Verena Thyssen, Brian Tucker, Alyssa Walbridge, Alyssa Yearman, Yale Young. Grade 10: Nicholas Benoit, Victoria Biondolillo, Josselyne Blakely, Emily Boisvert, Courtney Craig, Taylor Crowningshield, Drew Fongeallaz, Liam Hogan, Hailee Holt, Cailey Magnan, Justin Manning, Winter Morse, Brooklyn Newton, Mary Paige, Katherine Paterson, Brianha Powers, Zachary Renaud, Caitlyn Wilkin. Grade 9: Joshua Barnett, Abigail Beach, Alissia Brunell, Emily Couture, Dino Dobrilovic, Noah Friedrichs, Lyza Giroux, Ashley Henry, Madison Hewitt, Alexandrea Holland, Julia Keene, Erik Kindestin, Davina Kirk, Jennifer Knowles, Brittany Laskowski, Jacquelyn Lowe, Alexandra Marek, Taylor Marsh, Kaylee Martin, Peter Maurice, Sadie Murner, Parker Nolan, Travis Norris, Yvonne Otis, Elana Paddock, Emily Pierce, Cole Pierson, Alexis Piro, Anna Ryan, Isabel Thornton, Christopher Toborg, Autumn Wheeler, Erica White, Jacquelyn Winkler, Brittany Wood



    Honors

    Grade 12: Edward Adams, Mikaela Blanchard-Sykas, Kaitlin Boucher, Diana Burns, Sarah Caldwell, Adam Chouinard, Hunter D’Agostino, Maleia Darling, Savannah Deyo, Gabrielle Gambler, Jonathan Gilbert, Alexander Hardaker, Sierra Jolley, Garrett Kelty, Bailey Kuban, Ashley LaFleche, Brendon Lareau, Sabina Mahmutovic, Ryan Marek, Traci Melkonian, Mossamo Milo, Jason Morris, Austin Nadeau, Adrien Nova, Tanner Ormsby, Jeffrey Roy, Medina Sljivo. Grade 11: Bradley Alger, Dahlia Arnold, Karen Avila, Nathaniel Bailey, Lucas Beaudin, Tina Bell, Rebecca Benoir, Cheyenne Bonnell, Marissa Bowen, Sean Bullis, Kaitlyn Chase, Matthew Clark-Blouin, Virginia Corkery, Skyelar Craver, Nicole Crawford, Anna Davis, Gillian Felch, Carson Fischer, Lindsay Gerrish, Jordan Godfrey, Ryley Gravel, Robert Hemenway, Brooke Isabelle, Noah Mayr, Briana Monczka, Julia Ormsby, Brandon Predix, Austin Putvain, Mary Rackliff, Kayla Richard, Jake Ronson, Holden Ryan, Dylan Wilkin, Jordyn Willett, Emily York. Grade 10: Alexander Arguin, Jordyn Binaghi, Heidi Breault, Aaron Brier, Taliesin Doyle, Morgan Fitzgerald, Conor Gillander, Savannah Jackson, Jessica Jones, Austen LaFrance, Katelyn Martin, Drake McMillan, Matthew O’Connor, Elydia Pacetti, Chandler Phillips, Matthew Starzec, Daina Taylor, Deserieé Thayer, Noah Thornton, Miquelle Thurber. Grade 9: Chloe Anderson, Brandon Bedard, Nicholas Blow, Paul Bombard, Safija Cajic, Kaitlyn Chaffee, Lauren Cleveland, Sara Dickinson, Shanice Facey, Cameron Fehnel, Cameron Ferry, Caleb Fisher, Kylie Flye, Hannah Fuller, Makenna Harris, Denver Heath, Sydney Jarvis, Ryan John, Kody Kifer, Zachary Ladeau, Joshua LaFlower, Matthew Lavallee, Caitlin Mahoney, Brandon Maurice, Nicole Michaud, Garrett Moore, Jonathan Parker, Danielle Petrie, Karley Santin, Connor Sayers, Sierra Slothower, Taylor Smith, Mikagen Stone, Kevin Virge, Anthony Yeung, Olivia Ziter



    Twinfield Union School

    Middle school

    Highest honors: Cooper Brochu

    High honors: Gavin Comolli, Sadie Fischbeck, Augusta Heintz, Carter Martin, Ana Petterssen, Andrew Scully, Sally Weinstein

    Honors: Caleb Bandy, Colten Baslow, James Berte, Olivia Boucher, Tessa Brimblecombe, Annika Brosky, Lydia Bryant, Sienna Campbell, Avery Cheney, Jakob Dufresne, Marin Fowler, Ashlyn Hogan, Aurora Kelley, Tim Lovely, Kylee Luce, Cassie Manning, Kylie Martin, Arianna Moran, Jamilyn Paquette, Michael Russell, Noah Slayton, Lila Stratton, Jack Whalen



    High school

    Highest honors: Robert Barlow, Ethan Barnett, Zoe Bronstein-Paritz, Aidan Hancock, Josephine Kennedy, Lila Humphries-LePage, Erika Petterssen, Evan Popp, Carina Sprake

    High honors: Adam Blachly, Dakota Brosky, Shannon Cookson, Catarina Davis, Summer Haverick, Hannah Hook, Stephen Hou, Ella LaBrusciano-Carris, Elliot Lester, Morgan MacIver, Christin Martin, Kendra Martin, Katharine Mayo, Caleb Quittner, Andrew Riley

    Honors: Alicia Batchelder, Hannah Brown, Adin Buchanan, Malina Campbell, Quinn Campbell, Keough Darling, Shyanne Davis, Braden DeForge, Jeanne Ducharme, Sarah Dutil, Erika Farnham, Erin Hall, Sean Kemp, Emma Lord, Ashley Lovely, Caleb Martin, Elizabeth Newton, Winter Seyfer, Eli Wilson



    Williamstown Middle High School

    High honors: Caitlin Beaudet, Evan Choquette, Benjamin Cole, TJ DeRose, John Hrubovcak, Elizabeth Laughlin, Brandon Morande, Jacob Peloquin, Riley Provost, Mikaela Townsend, Haley Trottier, Kaitlyn Trottier

    High honors: Leah Acosta, Moriah Covey, Savannah Covey, Shayna Guild, Bryton Hanchett, Eric Hulbert, Cicely MacKenzie-Baker, Jason Manwaring, Jordan Mascitti, Natalie Myles, Devin O’Neill, Emma O’Neill, Krystal Parent, Crystal Smith, Kyle Spaulding, Matelyn Thygesen

    Honor roll: Casarah Acosta, Nicole Ashe, Aric Avery, Evin Badore, Jason Ball, Brieonna Bassette, Benjamin Beaudin, Svetlana Bell, Sarah Bellavance, Cannon Blanchard, Jared Blanchard, Celyn Brouillette, Jazlyn Butler, Aurora Carminati-King, Eric Caron, Brandon Carrier, Carissa Carrier, Nicole Carrier, Evan Chaloux, Vanessa Choquette, Lauren Clark, Leah Cole, Emily Coletti, McKenzie Collins, Alexia Covey, Lauren Covey, Tristan Covey, Sydney Day, Syerra Day, Cassidy DeForge, Jacob Descoteaux, Nicholas Donovan, Jayme Ducharme, Michaela Ducharme, Emilie Duff, Jared Dwinell, Brandon Emerson, Jordyn Ewen, Logan Ferno, Marcus Fleury, Kaitlyn Florucci, Samuel Gallitano, Curtis Gauthier, Lia Gerrish, Kimberlynn Gilbert, Colby Gingras, Jacob Gingras, Katelyn Grant, Caleb Hallstrom, Joshua Hanlon, Joy Hanlon, Mariah Hardaker, Emily Hebert, Kylie Helfant, Matthew Henderson, Samantha Hepsley, Desiree Herring, Riley Herring, Brittany Hood, Christopher Hulbert, Danielle Jesmonth, Jordan Jones, Cheyenne Kelty, Tatsumi Kigawa, Tasia Lafond, Sharlene Larkin, Journi LeClair, Justin MacAskill, Kyle MacAskill, Dylan MacRitchie, Taylor MacRitchie, Marshall Marineau, Shawn Martin, Shaylee Martin, Kate Mascitti, Logan Metcalf, Robert Molinario, Alyssa Morande, Justin Morande, Kyle Morris, Brittney Morse, Jonathan Myles, Ashley Noelk, Emily Noelk, Tyler Orton, Nathaniel Palmer, Autumn Parrott, Dylan Patterson, Joshua Peirce, Tristan Perreault, Caroline Perry, Dylan Potvin, Mikaya Potvin, Nathan Poulin, Cherish Preti, Julianne Rafferty-Desroches, Olivia Rancourt, Gaston Roy, Mariah Royea, Daniel Ruel, Hazen Salls, Meghan Sanborn, Katelyn Santamore, Courtney Scholtz, Shawnee Seaver, Blair Staake, Jacob Tassie, Brittaney Townsend, Kiley Tracy, Kayce Varano, Madison Varano, Katherine Whitcomb, Kendra Wilder, Kyra Wilder



    Central Vermont Medical Center

    A son, Jason Alexander Town, was born Nov. 8, 2013, to Elizabeth (Fleurrey) and Jason Town of Williamstown.

    A daughter, Aliana Esther Rueda, was born Nov. 10, 2013, to Halie Powers and David Rueda of Barre.

    A daughter, Kyleigh Anne Deuso, was born Nov. 12, 2013, to Ashley Rueda and Damien Deuso of Wolcott.

    A daughter, Payden Olivia White, was born Nov. 13, 2013, to Renata Haggett and Clayton White of Barre.

    A son, Landon James Weide, was born Nov. 13, 2013, to Kayla Joslyn-Weide and Tristan Weide of Waitsfield.

    A son, Connor Squiers, was born Nov. 13, 2013, to Amanda (Davis) and Matthew Squiers of Barre.

    A daughter, Leah May Black, was born Nov. 15, 2013, to Michelle (Pratt) and Jonathan Black of Waterbury Center.

    A daughter, Sophia Madison Welch, was born Nov. 15, 2013, to Amanda Martin and Nathan Welch of Barre.

    A daughter, Alana Jean Trussler, was born Nov. 17, 2013, to Rachel (Boehm) and Michael Trussler of Montpelier.

    A daughter, Madison Avery Diane Comette, was born Nov. 18, 2013, to Brandi (McCullough) and James Comette of South Royalton.



    Gifford Medical Center

    A daughter, Edie Gray Wells, was born Nov. 4, 2013, to Christa Emmons and Thomas E. Wells Jr. of Northfield.

    A daughter, Zoey Michelle Alexander, was born Nov. 5, 2013, to Amy Blanchette and Brian Alexander of Lebanon, N.H.

    A daughter, Rosemary Ricci Doyle, was born Nov. 7, 2013, to Angela Shea and Benjamin Doyle of Montpelier.

    A son, Richard Jace Adam Lathrop, was born Nov. 12, 2013, to Taylor King and Richard Lathrop of Fayston.

    A son, Skye Devoe Griffin, was born Nov. 12, 2013, to Jamaica and Ferron Griffin of Bethel.



    Army Warrant Officer Christopher G. Ward has graduated from the Army Aviation Warrant Officer Advanced Course at Fort Rucker in Daleville, Ala. Ward is the son of Gordon and Sandra Ward, of Monroe, N.H. He is a 2000 graduate of St. Johnsbury Academy.



    Around town

    Deadline nearing

    RANDOLPH — Mark your calendars for March 22, when Randolph Union High School celebrates high school musicians with a “Best of the Band” day to be held in the Randolph senior high gym. Bands will be scheduled to perform throughout the day and will be judged by a panel of judges in the music industry. Three bands will be selected to play an encore set after dinner and receive an award.

    Food will be available throughout the day in the cafeteria next to the gym, and tickets will be sold for an evening dinner. T-shirts will be made with the band’s name on the back of the shirt.

    Bands will need to send a demo tape or video of the band playing two songs along with a $10 entry fee by Jan. 17 to RUHS Best of the Bands, 15 Forest St., Randolph, VT 05060.

    Proceeds from the event will go to the Randolph Music Boosters Club. For more information, contact vtbestofbands@gmail.com.



    @Tagline:news@timesargus.com

    MORE IN Central Vermont
    BARRE — Starting later this month, the Barre Opera House is presenting the 32nd year of its... Full Story
    State and local officials met in Plainfield Wednesday to discuss the town's troubled Route 2... Full Story
    Guides needed Full Story
    More Articles
  •  
     
    • MEDIA GALLERY 
    • VIDEOS
    • PHOTOS